Background
[…] The loan servicer agent asked if he was claiming a “discrepancy,” and Thompson said that he was. The agent wrote in his log that Thompson was “disputing the princ[ipal] balance” and “believed that he borrowed $110,000.”
In a conversation with FDIC contractors a few days later, Thompson again asserted that he “owed $110,000” and told the contractors that the loan had been for home improvement. Eventually, Thompson and the FDIC settled for the principal amount of $219,000.
The government later charged Thompson with two counts of violating 18 U.S.C. § 1014, which imposes criminal liability on “[w]hoever knowingly makes any false statement or report … for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of” certain financial institutions, including the FDIC. In 2021, a jury convicted Thompson on both counts, finding that he falsely stated that (1) he “only owed … $110,000 … and that any higher amount was incorrect,” and (2) the borrowed funds “were for home improvement.”